Privacy


Privacy Statement

 

Michael H Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. 

Any contact details gathered through press or customer enquiries will not be used for marketing purposes unless otherwise requested by the individual.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Michael H Ltd. utilises systems and security controls based on current industry standards.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is Michael H Limited. We never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes other than for the marketing of Michael H branded products and services.

 

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

We will collect, use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address, email address and any other information collected on registration with the Site and through surveys, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that are available to you through our Site.

We may send you by post or email, information about our Site or other services or products which we think may be of interest to you, brochures, leaflets and catalogues displaying our products and services, and tell you of promotional offers or conduct market research.

We process your personal information for the purpose of:
• Dealing with enquiries you make through our Site;
• Providing you with information on such matters as our products, services, new collections, promotions;
• Carrying out market research and direct marketing.

We also gather statistics for the purposes of monitoring your Site usage and may provide such aggregate statistical information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Please note that we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may use cookies to collect some of this information. Further information about cookies, including how to refuse them, is set out in the "Cookies" section below.

We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated above and only for as long as is necessary for these purposes. We will not hold excessive personal data.

If you stop using the Site we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) unless you ask us not to.


How We Store Your Data

We or our agents will keep the data which we collect from you on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable Irish data protection legislation from time to time in place.


How We Use Your Data

We will only use your data for processing your orders and administering your online account and to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we think may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. 


How We Might Disclose Your Data

We may disclose your data to any other company within Michael H's group of companies from time to time. Any such company may use your data in accordance with the section of this Privacy Policy headed "How We Use Your Data" and in such event, any reference in that section to "we" or "us" will be a reference to such company.

We may disclose your data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, data we hold about you will be one of the transferred assets.

We may disclose your data to third party payment service providers from time to time engaged by us or any group of companies from time to time in order to process any payment transactions made over this website.

We may disclose your data to third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing other services (including but limited to IT support services) to Michael H Ltd.

We may disclose your data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

 

Unsubscribe

You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing or research purposes and/or not to pass your data to third parties for such purposes.

You can request that we stop using your personal information by sending us an email to onlinesupport@michaelh.ie including your name, address, email address registered to set up an account on the Site and your account number or other correspondence reference you may have.

You can also tick any relevant boxes situated on any forms on which we collect your data or on any form on the Site used to create your online account.

Please note that sending us such an email will not unsubscribe you from receiving email newsletters or updates from and about the Michael H site. If you wish to also unsubscribe from receiving such emails, you can use the Unsubscribe facility on any promotional e-mails that we send you.

 

Cookies

This Site uses "cookies" to allow us to understand how customers use the site. Cookies are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalized services and are used by many major sites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies thereby letting you automatically log in to the Website so that you do not have to remember and re-enter your email and/or password, if applicable, each time you visit. You should not, however, exercise this option if you are on a shared computer.

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer's hard drive by a website to give you a unique ID. Cookies help make it easier and faster for you to use our website because it can remember if you have visited the website before.

Cookies do not compromise your privacy. Michael H will not use cookies to track or to collect any personally identifiable information about you.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please be aware that by doing so, you may lose certain features on our Site that require a cookie to work properly e.g. personalised greetings, account preferences.

As the means by which you may choose to refuse or delete cookies or JavaScript varies from browser to browser, please consult your browser's help menu for further details.


Information Security

Michael H Ltd. has put in place various security measures in accordance with up to date industry procedures as set out in this policy to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However the Internet and email are not secure. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered, may be intercepted by third parties and may not always reach the intended recipient - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any such unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

To the extent that you are accessing this Website from outside the European Economic Area (the EEA) and we are required to transfer personal data about you to countries or territories situated outside the EEA which do not provide adequate data protection legislation in order to provide you with the services you have requested, you consent to such transfer.

We endeavour to have in place appropriate policies, rules and technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction of or damage to personal information.

Where applicable, you are responsible for protecting your password and user name and must not share it with or disclose it to anyone. You are responsible for any activities that occur under your account. Michael H shall not be liable to you or any third party for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to keep any password or account information confidential.

 

Safety and Security Tips

If using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session.


 

 



Back to Top

Kate Cooper

Autumn Winter 2013 Has Arrived!!

Quite simply elegant! Kate Coopers Autumn Winter Collection... Click here for full details.